1800 819 189


Trapdoor Spider

Web

 

 

The name of this spider can be misleading as not all species make a door for their burrows. The entrances are highly camouflaged and are almost undetectable, unless the door is open.

 

Trapdoor Spiders are quite timid, although the male if threatened may rear up. Trapdoor spiders can be found throughout Australia and catches its prey by injecting venom then drags it down the burrow to feed.

 

 

Scientific Name

Misgolas sp

Classification

Class: Arachnida

Order: Mygalomorphae

Family: Idiopidae

Genus: Misgolas

Species: rapax

Common Name: Sydney Brown Trapdoor Spider

Apperance

  • Medium to large spider with the female being larger than the male
  • Female size 35mm and the male is 20mm in length
  • The female has a stocky build
  • Short, blunt spinnerets
  • There are often pale bars across the abdomen
  • Dull brown to black  in colour
  • Males have boxing glove shaped palps at the front of the head
  • Hairs cover the body and legs

Habitat

  • Spends most of the time in their burrows
  • They wait for food by the front of their burrows
  • Burrows are lined with silk
  • The burrow can be as long as 25cm and approx 25mm in width
  • Silk trip lines radiate from the burrow entrance
  • Burrows are used for protection and raising young
  • The burrow is made wider and longer as the spider grows

Lifecycle

  • The female lays her eggs several months after mating in a cocoon
  • She protects her eggs within the burrow
  • When the spiderlings have hatch they remain within the burrow for a few months
  • Trapdoor spiders can live from 5-20years
  • Males leave the burrow searching for a new mate
  • Mating takes place in the females burrow

Important Note

The Sydney Brown Trapdoor Spiders are often mistaken for Funnel-webs

Bites

  • Trapdoor spider bites are not fatal
  • Symptoms of a trapdoor bite can include pain & Swelling 

 

trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, burrow trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, burrow sydney trapdoor burrow 3 trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider, burrow trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider trapdoor spider, sydney trapdoor spider